need help or solution!

need help or solution!

Postby djwillied » Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:52 pm

I upgraded to FD 2 and now once in a while my bcd 2000 will freeze out!

i go to cue a track i press play and nothing happends. On the screen the play marker lights up but the track wont start [wave doesn't move and no sound] midi signal is going into FD 2 but no reaction from track. tried with many tracks and i went back to FD 1.51 and problem solved!?

anyone else noticed that!

bcd2000 + FD 2 / Pro 5 Skin
djwillied
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:10 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby vim » Tue Dec 15, 2009 2:59 am

Do you have high-quality time stretching enabled in CFG? (cfg/preferences window)
If so, disable it and try again and let me know if it's working.
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby DJ A. J. Slye » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:50 am

Are you running XP, Vista or 7? The BCD2000 sometimes does not load the audio driver when using Vista or 7, just the midi driver gets loaded, try turning the unit off then on and make sure both drivers get loaded before starting fdpro..
User avatar
DJ A. J. Slye
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:53 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: need help or solution!

Postby djwillied » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:21 pm

high-quality time stretching is off!

Windows xp sp3

it happends in the middle of the mix to... But no problems when i use FD 1.51

ive been using bcd 2000 + FD for 2 years and first time this is happening!
djwillied
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:10 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby DJ A. J. Slye » Tue Dec 15, 2009 1:43 pm

Did you upgrade or uninstall 1.51 first?
User avatar
DJ A. J. Slye
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:53 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: need help or solution!

Postby djwillied » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:25 pm

Tried both!
djwillied
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:10 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby DJ A. J. Slye » Tue Dec 15, 2009 4:34 pm

Did you perhaps forget to disable networking or Powermanagement for the USB when using the BCD2000?
Also check all you cables and plugs, might just be a short somewhere, just a thought.
User avatar
DJ A. J. Slye
Volunteer Moderator
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2006 4:53 am
Location: Florida, USA

Re: need help or solution!

Postby vim » Tue Dec 15, 2009 5:29 pm

Make sure that in FDP 2.0 you have selected BCD2000 as _ASIO_ (the settings are saved in different ways for 1.5 and 2.0).
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby djwillied » Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:44 pm

check cables fine
power managment and scanning software off

asio loaded i always make sure!

when it did happen i went into config and selected asio again and it worked for a little while and the it stops again!

like i said everything is fine on fd 1.51 so i know its no the controller or settings it has to be something else....
djwillied
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 10:10 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby vim » Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:44 pm

Maybe someone else with BCD2000 can confirm (or not) this.
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby djmax » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:11 am

same thing happened to me. I started a new hread called midi recognition. If you go to config and just press ok it should start again. If not make sure the bcd2000 ed as your midi device.is select
djmax
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 4:10 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby essentially house » Sat Jan 02, 2010 3:15 pm

Mine has also frozen a couple of times, and it seems to happen with cue points. never had this problem with 1.5, FD2.0 is good but I feel not as stable as 1.5.

windows xp sp3, bcd2000 controller.

Think I'll re-install 1.5 and wait for the 2.0 upgrade.


cheers.
Steve.
User avatar
essentially house
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2006 3:15 am
Location: MALLORCA - SPAIN

Re: need help or solution!

Postby Djdavebomb » Tue Jan 12, 2010 4:06 pm

I've had the same trouble half way though a set,
before it happened twice, xylio keeps blaming other
stuff like asio and the bcd2000, but why did fdpro 1.5
work fine and fdpro2 doesn't??

Please we need an answer!

And if we want to reinstall fdpro 1.5 how do I do it??

Regards
Regards
Dave
Djdavebomb
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:41 am
Location: England

Re: need help or solution!

Postby vim » Sat Jan 16, 2010 5:05 pm

We're still looking into this issue, but haven't found anything wrong yet.
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm

Re: need help or solution!

Postby Djdavebomb » Sun Jan 17, 2010 7:38 pm

Hi guys,

two nights work without any stoppages, does anyone else fine this happens,
I.E works for a while then all of a sudden stop???
Or does it stop all the time???

Nice to see what happens to other peoples.
Regards
Dave
Djdavebomb
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:41 am
Location: England

Next

Return to Report Bugs, Crashes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests

cron