sync slave on FD

sync slave on FD

Postby shaycohen » Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:32 pm

I switched from BCD to FD. stability is great but what about the sync slave????
It looks like this is not performing as well as on bcd:
You have to keep on to either clicking on Sync Slave to keep the mix in sync, or the old fashion way: find the right pitch manually, using your ears.
Sometimes on FD, over clicking on Sync Slave, throws your mix completely off, resulting in embarrassing double beat mix - so you want to avoid clicking on sync slave.
With BCD - a single click on sync slave did the job.
Anyone has a solution? I'm contemplating going back to BCD
shaycohen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: sync slave on FD

Postby vim » Thu Aug 20, 2009 11:14 pm

What version of FutureDecks Pro are you using?
Do you have Master tempo (key lock) enabled? Try disabling it and try again.
Let us know more details too (your computer, what music genre are you trying to get beat-matched, etc)
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm

Re: sync slave on FD

Postby shaycohen » Fri Aug 21, 2009 12:23 am

thanks for your reply Vim,

My FD version is 1.5.1 - i've downloaded last week through the link I originally got when I purchased the software . the file name doesn't say which version it is, but since I've downloaded it last week, I believe it's 1.5.1.

I'm mixing electro-house music.

My laptop is Sony Vaio with Pentium M 1.7 Ghz and 1.5GB of RAM.
Of course I've optimized the performance - killed unnecessary processes, disabled battery reading, firewall, etc. (same settings I use to 'rock' when I used bcd.

Master tempo (key lock): disabled.

I also noticed that it takes significantly more time (if at all) for the software to identify the bpm (with previous versions of BCD - it use to take 2 seconds or less). Even after FD gets the right bpm, it doesn't keep in sync for long: you got to keep Sync Slave pressed in order to 'lock' that synced bpm.

Since there's no manual, It'd be nice if the whole Sync Slave process would be explained - since it seems to vary from one version to another.

thanks again,

Shay Cohen
shaycohen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: sync slave on FD

Postby shaycohen » Sun Aug 23, 2009 3:24 pm

Good news!

A fresh install of windows fixed all the symptoms. Maybe it's also got to do with the fact that BCD was not installed this time on my laptop.
The sync slave works like a breeze now, with any music genre.

Thanks,
shaycohen
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: sync slave on FD

Postby vim » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:56 pm

I'm glad it works ok now.
FutureDecks should be much better than B-DJ in any aspect/area.
User avatar
vim
Developer
 
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 8:30 pm


Return to Report Bugs, Crashes

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron